Grammys Awards 2016 Full Winners List: Grammy awards 2016

    0
    100

    Grammys Awards 2016 Full Winners List:The 58th annual Grammy Awards was held on Feb. 15, 2016, and quite a few deserving artists took home the Gramophone-shaped trophies on Monday night.The highlight of the night was Lady Gaga’s beautiful tribute to David Bowie, wherein she performed a medley of the late singer’s songs.

    Grammys 2016 complete winners list check herr

    Several fan-favourite pop, rock, rap and country stars have been named winners at the 58th Grammy Awards. LL Cool J hosted this year’s festivities held at Los Angeles’ Staples Center.With some amazing performances from Taylor Swift, Carrie Underwood, Sam Hunt, Justin Bieber, Lady Gaga and others, the event delighted fans worldwide. Swift won big, bagging top honors including album of the year. Check out the complete winners list below:

    Here is a complete list of winners at the annual Grammy Awards 2016:

    • Record of the Year: “Uptown Funk”, Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars
    • Album of the year: “1989”, Taylor Swift
    • Song of the Year: “Thinking Out Loud”, Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge
    • Best New Artist: Meghan Trainor
    • Best Pop solo performance: “Thinking Out Loud”, Ed Sheeran
    • Best Pop duo/group performance: “Uptown Funk”, Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars
    • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern”, Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
    • Best Pop Vocal Album: “1989”, Taylor Swift
    • Best Dance Recording: “Where are U Now”, Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber
    • Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U”, Skrillex and Diplo
    • Also Read: I want to work with YoYo Honey Singh, says DJ Skrillex
    • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Sylva”, Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest
    • Best Rock Performance: “Don’t Wanna Fight”, Alabama Shakes
    • Best Metal Performance: “Cirice”, Ghost
    • Best Rock Song: “Don’t Wanna Fight”, Alabama Shakes
    • Best Rock Album: “Drones”, Muse
    • Best Alternative Music Album: “Sound & Color”, Alabama Shakes
    • Best R&B performance: “Earned It” (Fifty Shades of Grey), The Weeknd
    • Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Little Ghetto Boy”, Lalah Hathaway
    • Best R&B song: “Really Love”, D’Angelo & Kendra Foster
    • Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Beauty Behind the Madness”, The Weeknd
    • Best R&B Album: “Black Messiah”, D’Angelo and The Vanguard
    • Best Rap Performance: “Alright”, Kendrick Lamar
    • Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “These Walls”, Kendrick Lamar ft. Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
    • Best Rap Song: “Alright”, Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams
    • Best Rap Album: “To Pimp A Butterfly”, Kendrick Lamar
    • Best Country Solo Performance: “Traveller”, Chris Stapleton
    • Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Girl Crush”, Little Big Town
    • Best Country Song: “Girl Crush”, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose
    • Beat Country Album: “Traveller”, Chris Stapleton
    • Best New Age Album: “Grace”, Paul Avgerinos
    • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Cherokee”, Chistian McBride
    • Best Jazz Vocal Album: “For One to Love”, Cécile McLorin Salvant
    • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Past Present”, John Scofield
    • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “The Thompson Fields”, Maria Schneider Orchestra
    • Best Latin Jazz Album: “Made in Brazil”, Elaine Elias
    • Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Wanna Be Happy”, Kirk Franklin
    • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Holy Spirit”, Francesca Battistelli
    • Best Gospel Album: “Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]”, Israel & NewBreed
    • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “This Is not A Test”, Tobymac
    • Best Roots Gospel Album: “Still Rockin’ My Soul”, The Fairfield Four
    • Best Latin Pop Album: “A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)”, Ricky Martin
    • Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: “Hasta La Raíz”, Natalia Lafourcade and “Dale”, Pitbull
    • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Realidades – Deluxe Edition”, Los Tigres Del Norte
    • Best Tropical Latin Album: “Son De Panamá”, Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
    • Best American Roots Performance: “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean”, Mavis Staples
    • Best American Roots Song: “24 Frames”, Jason Isbell
    • Best Americana Album: “Something More Than Free”, Jason Isbell
    • Best Bluegrass Album: “The Muscle Shoals Recordings”, The Steeldrivers
    • Best Blues Album: “Born to Play Guitar”, Buddy Guy
    • Best Folk Album: “Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn”, Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
    • Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Go Go Juice”, Jon Cleary
    • Best Reggae Album: “Strictly Roots”, Morgan Heritage
    • Best World Music Album: “Sings”, Angelique Kidjo
    • Best Children’s Album: “Home”, Tim Kubart
    • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety”, Jimmy Carter
    • Best Comedy Album: “Live At Madison Square Garden”, Louis C.K.
    • Best Musical Theater Album: “Hamilton”, Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo
    • Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”, Julian Raymond, compilation producer
    • Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Birdman”, Antonio Sanchez
    • Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Glory”, Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens
    • Best Instrumental Composition: “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite”, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra ft. Rudresh Mahanthappa
    • Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: “Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy”, Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola
    • Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: “Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)”, Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
    • Best Recording Package: “Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys”, Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves
    • Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)”, Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White
    • Best Album Notes: “Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced”, Joni Mitchell
    • Best Historical Album: “The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11”, Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust, Jeff Rosen, Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder
    • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Sound & Color”, Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig
    • Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Jess Bhasker
    • Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”, Dave Audé
    • Best Surround Sound Album: “Amused To Death”, James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante
    • Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Ask Your Mama”, Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill
    • Producer Of The Year, Classical: Judith Sherman
    • Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10”, Andris Nelsons
    • Best Opera Recording: “Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade”, Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard and Dominic Fyfe
    • Best Choral Performance: “Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil”, Charles Bruffy
    • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Filament”, Eighth Blackbird
    • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes”, Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot
    • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall” Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano
    • Best Classical Compendium: “Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto” Giancarlo Guerrero, Tim Handley
    • Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances” Stephen Paulus
    • Best Music Video: “Bad Blood”, Taylor Swift ft. Kendrick Lamar
    • Best Music Film: “Amy (Amy Winehouse)”, Asif Kapadia, and James Gay-Rees